0 items View Basket
You currently have no items in your basket.
Mobile Nav
Close Nav
Close Nav
Search by Artist
This is a limited edition

Privacy Policy

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 the proprietor of the website located at www.thisisalimitededition.com (the "Website") is the trading website of ClickforArt.com Limited ("ClickforArt").

ClickforArt realises that protecting your personal data is very important and is committed to protecting the privacy of each user and customer of the Website ("you," "your," "yourself"). The ClickforArt Privacy Policy below in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 is set out below.

In general, you can browse the Website without identifying who you are or revealing any personal data about yourself. ClickforArt will ensure that any personal data received from you will be processed in accordance with the eight principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Personal Data: Collection and Processing

The Website allows you to browse and view online third party artwork gallery and purchase original and print copies of third party artwork through the Website. If you submit an order to purchase any such artwork via the Website, you will be required to provide certain personal data about yourself to ClickforArt. This personal data will be provided by way of an online application form completed by you on the Website. Personal data about you may also be collected by ClickforArt if you contact ClickforArt with queries about artwork displayed on the Website or to request any other further information.

The types of personal data about you that you will be required to provide to ClickforArt in such circumstances may include name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, contact preferences, financial data and credit/debit card details.

Personal Data: Purpose Specification

ClickforArt collects your personal data for the purpose of contacting you about queries or orders to purchase artwork via the Website. Specifically, ClickforArt may use your information to set up customer records for the sale of artwork to you.

Access to your personal data may be provided by ClickforArt to third party service providers as necessary to process payments and deliver artwork to you including providers of secure online payment systems used on the Website and carriers for the transport and delivery of such artwork. ClickforArt may also use your personal data to better understand who uses the Website and the pages accessed in order to be able to improve the Website from time to time.

In addition, ClickforArt may also use your personal data to contact you for market research or client care survey purposes relating to ClickforArt's own business. ClickforArt will always give you the opportunity to opt-out of such market research and client care surveys and if you do opt-out ClickforArt will no longer use your personal data for this purpose.

ClickforArt will otherwise ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to other organisations, institutions and authorities unless required by law. ClickforArt will also not collect information about you from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations.

You hereby agree to and authorise ClickforArt to use the personal data you provided to ClickforArt for the above purposes. If ClickforArt would like to use your personal data for a purpose other than those above, ClickforArt will request your permission first.

Furthermore, you also agree that if ClickforArt transfers management, ownership or hosting of the Website to a third party, ClickforArt may also transfer your personal data and any other information about you to such third party without your further or additional permission, provided that such third party agrees to the same terms of this Privacy Policy going forward.

Personal Data: Storage and Transfer

When storing your personal data, ClickforArt will have in place reasonable security measures to ensure that unauthorised access to or disclosure of your personal data is not made. Wherever possible, ClickforArt will use adequate security software and secure login procedures to ensure secure storage of your personal data.

Personal data provided to ClickforArt by you will not be transmitted via secure transmission method, except where expressly indicated on the Website. For example, where debit or credit card or PayPal payments are processed via the Website your personal financial data transmitted via the Website will be encrypted and transferred securely. Please note that even where data is transferred in encrypted form via the Internet there can be no absolute guarantee that any such data carried over the Internet is secure. Information and data transmitted via the Internet may be intercepted by third parties, lost, redirected, corrupted and changed.

ClickforArt will have in place physical, electronic, and managerial processes to ensure:

- the prevention of unauthorised access to your personal data stored by ClickforArt;

- that your personal data remains accurate; and

- to ensure proper use of your personal data.

Personal Data: Automatic Collection

Other than in relation to "cookies" (see note below) below, the ClickforArt Website does not automatically collect or store personal data other than by logging the IP address of your PC. Your IP address is a string of code which identifies your personal computer and tells the Internet that you are connected to the Internet. This IP address is not retained after you have logged off. ClickforArt does not link information automatically logged in this way by any means with specific personal data about you.

ClickforArt may use cookies for collecting personal information on the Website. Cookies are messages given to an Internet browser by an Internet server. The browser in a text file called cookie.txt then stores the message. Each time the browser requests a page from the server, this message is sent back. A cookie's main objective is to identify users and personalise their visit by customising web pages for them, for example by welcoming them by name next time they visit the same website.

Personal Data: Updating

ClickforArt needs to be sure that ClickforArt stores and retains accurate and updated personal data about you. If the personal data ClickforArt holds about you is inaccurate in any way, where appropriate, you may have the data completed, rectified, amended and/or deleted.

You should contact ClickforArt to update any of your personal information or to request access to your personal data via:

Address:

Information Officer:

ClickforArt.com Limited

85 Coleman Road

Fleckney

Leicester

United Kingdom

 

ClickforArt may refuse to provide you with a copy of any of your personal data, if permitted to make such a refusal under the Data Protection Act 1998 and ClickforArt will give you full reasons for its refusal and allow you to challenge its decision.

Subject Access Rights

Subject to the above provision, under the Data Protection Act 1998, ClickforArt must provide you with a readable copy of all personal data which ClickforArt holds about you, within 40 days of receiving your written request for such copies. The Data Protection Act 1998 allows ClickforArt to charge a fee of £10 pounds for this. Evidence to prove your identity (for example passport, driver's licence or current bills) will be required before any personal data will be disclosed to you. To make a subject access request contact ClickforArt on the contact details below.

Third Party Sites

Parts of the Website may contain links, banners or icons which upon clicking enable a direct link to third party websites, web pages or portals. If you use these links, banners or icons you will leave the Website immediately and you will be responsible for this action.

When you access a third party website, web page or portal you acknowledge and agree that ClickforArt does not control the content of such third party websites, web pages or portals and ClickforArt is not be responsible or liable for the privacy practices of that third party website, web page or portal.

The privacy policies of each third party website, web page or portal that you access via hyperlink from the Website will govern the privacy practice of the relevant website, web page or portal and you are encouraged to read such privacy policies immediately upon access thereto. This Privacy Policy does not cover the information practices of those third party websites linked to the Website. Third party websites may send their own cookies to users, collect personal data, or solicit personal information and you acknowledge that ClickforArt has no control over such activities.

Complaints, Questions and Feedback

If you have any complaints, questions or feed about ClickforArt's Website, goods sold or ClickforArt's use of your personal data or about ClickforArt's Privacy Policy, please contact ClickforArt via our Ccntact Us form.

When you e-mail ClickforArt please remember that the content of your e-mail is not secure and could be intercepted. Accordingly, please keep the amount of confidential information provided by e-mails to a minimum and ClickforArt will do likewise when ClickforArt replies.

If you send ClickforArt personal data via e-mail, note that ClickforArt will use it to respond to your e-mail or for any other such purpose intended by such e-mail. Whenever you e-mail ClickforArt, or give ClickforArt your e-mail address, ClickforArt will keep a record of it. ClickforArt will not give your e-mail address to any unauthorised third parties.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

ClickforArt may change this Privacy Policy from time to time and such changes will apply from the time the Privacy Policy as amended is posted on the Website. Regardless of any changes made to this Privacy Policy, ClickforArt will always use your personal data in accordance with the current Privacy Policy, unless you give your express consent for ClickforArt to do otherwise.

Governing Law

This ClickforArt Privacy Policy will be governed by English law and the parties hereby submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.